Data from the ARDA National Profiles, 2005 Update: Religion Indexes, Adherents and Other Data

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


TOLERA

Are there activities reported that promote tolerance and understanding between adherents of different religions? (Grim and Finke, 2006)
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 98 50.3% 50.3% -.99
Yes 97 49.7% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
No 47.2%
25
59.3%
32
45.5%
25
35.0%
7
0.0%
0
75.0%
9
50.3%
98
Yes 52.8%
28
40.7%
22
54.5%
30
65.0%
13
100.0%
1
25.0%
3
49.7%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
54
100.0%
55
100.0%
20
100.0%
1
100.0%
12

195


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Atheism Christian Muslim Jewish Hindu Other TOTAL
No 66.7%
2
45.7%
53
52.8%
28
0.0%
0
75.0%
3
66.7%
12
50.3%
98
Yes 33.3%
1
54.3%
63
47.2%
25
100.0%
1
25.0%
1
33.3%
6
49.7%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
116
100.0%
53
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
18

195


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 50.0%
32
52.2%
24
46.8%
22
52.6%
20
50.3%
98
Yes 50.0%
32
47.8%
22
53.2%
25
47.4%
18
49.7%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
46
100.0%
47
100.0%
38

195


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 45.7%
48
34.3%
12
68.8%
22
69.6%
16
50.3%
98
Yes 54.3%
57
65.7%
23
31.3%
10
30.4%
7
49.7%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
35
100.0%
32
100.0%
23

195


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 45.3%
39
51.9%
27
61.1%
11
53.8%
21
50.3%
98
Yes 54.7%
47
48.1%
25
38.9%
7
46.2%
18
49.7%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
52
100.0%
18
100.0%
39

195


Political type (I-GVTTYP)

Democracy Restricted Democratic Practice Monarchy Authoritarian Regime Totalitarian Regime Colonial Dependency/Protectorate TOTAL
No 51.7%
62
31.3%
5
40.0%
4
50.0%
18
80.0%
4
50.0%
1
49.7%
94
Yes 48.3%
58
68.8%
11
60.0%
6
50.0%
18
20.0%
1
50.0%
1
50.3%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
16
100.0%
10
100.0%
36
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

189