Data from the ARDA National Profiles, 2005 Update: Religion Indexes, Adherents and Other Data

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


SOCMV

Are social movements reported that have religious agendas? (Grim and Finke, 2006)
  0) No
  1) Yes but inactive
  2) Yes and active

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 102 52% 52% -.95
Yes but inactive 4 2% 54.1% .06
Yes and active 90 45.9% 100% 1.07

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
No 33.3%
18
57.4%
31
58.2%
32
50.0%
10
0.0%
0
91.7%
11
52.0%
102
Yes but inactive 5.6%
3
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
Yes and active 61.1%
33
40.7%
22
41.8%
23
50.0%
10
100.0%
1
8.3%
1
45.9%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
54
100.0%
55
100.0%
20
100.0%
1
100.0%
12

196


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Atheism Christian Muslim Jewish Hindu Other TOTAL
No 33.3%
1
57.3%
67
45.3%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
55.6%
10
52.0%
102
Yes but inactive 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
Yes and active 66.7%
2
41.9%
49
50.9%
27
100.0%
1
75.0%
3
44.4%
8
45.9%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
117
100.0%
53
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
18

196


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 66.2%
43
52.2%
24
44.7%
21
36.8%
14
52.0%
102
Yes but inactive 0.0%
0
4.3%
2
2.1%
1
2.6%
1
2.0%
4
Yes and active 33.8%
22
43.5%
20
53.2%
25
60.5%
23
45.9%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
46
100.0%
47
100.0%
38

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 64.2%
68
31.4%
11
46.9%
15
34.8%
8
52.0%
102
Yes but inactive 1.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
4.3%
1
2.0%
4
Yes and active 34.0%
36
68.6%
24
50.0%
16
60.9%
14
45.9%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
35
100.0%
32
100.0%
23

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 66.7%
58
46.2%
24
27.8%
5
38.5%
15
52.0%
102
Yes but inactive 1.1%
1
1.9%
1
5.6%
1
2.6%
1
2.0%
4
Yes and active 32.2%
28
51.9%
27
66.7%
12
59.0%
23
45.9%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
52
100.0%
18
100.0%
39

196


Political type (I-GVTTYP)

Democracy Restricted Democratic Practice Monarchy Authoritarian Regime Totalitarian Regime Colonial Dependency/Protectorate TOTAL
No 56.7%
68
50.0%
8
60.0%
6
35.1%
13
60.0%
3
50.0%
1
52.1%
99
Yes but inactive 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
Yes and active 41.7%
50
50.0%
8
40.0%
4
59.5%
22
40.0%
2
50.0%
1
45.8%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
16
100.0%
10
100.0%
37
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

190