Data from the ARDA National Profiles, 2005 Update: Religion Indexes, Adherents and Other Data

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


TENS

Are tensions related to religion reported? (Grim and Finke, 2006)
  0) No
  1) Yes but only one example given

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 53 27% 27% -1.64
Yes but only one example given 143 73% 100% .61

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
No 25.9%
14
14.8%
8
32.7%
18
45.0%
9
0.0%
0
33.3%
4
27.0%
53
Yes but only one example given 74.1%
40
85.2%
46
67.3%
37
55.0%
11
100.0%
1
66.7%
8
73.0%
143
Yes more than one example of tension given 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
54
100.0%
55
100.0%
20
100.0%
1
100.0%
12

196


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Atheism Christian Muslim Jewish Hindu Other TOTAL
No 33.3%
1
35.0%
41
15.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
3
27.0%
53
Yes but only one example given 66.7%
2
65.0%
76
84.9%
45
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
83.3%
15
73.0%
143
Yes more than one example of tension given 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
117
100.0%
53
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
18

196


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 43.1%
28
21.7%
10
23.4%
11
10.5%
4
27.0%
53
Yes but only one example given 56.9%
37
78.3%
36
76.6%
36
89.5%
34
73.0%
143
Yes more than one example of tension given 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
46
100.0%
47
100.0%
38

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 41.5%
44
8.6%
3
12.5%
4
8.7%
2
27.0%
53
Yes but only one example given 58.5%
62
91.4%
32
87.5%
28
91.3%
21
73.0%
143
Yes more than one example of tension given 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
35
100.0%
32
100.0%
23

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 55.2%
48
7.7%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
27.0%
53
Yes but only one example given 44.8%
39
92.3%
48
100.0%
18
97.4%
38
73.0%
143
Yes more than one example of tension given 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
52
100.0%
18
100.0%
39

196


Political type (I-GVTTYP)

Democracy Restricted Democratic Practice Monarchy Authoritarian Regime Totalitarian Regime Colonial Dependency/Protectorate TOTAL
No 33.3%
40
18.8%
3
10.0%
1
18.9%
7
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
27.4%
52
Yes but only one example given 66.7%
80
81.3%
13
90.0%
9
81.1%
30
80.0%
4
100.0%
2
72.6%
138
Yes more than one example of tension given 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
16
100.0%
10
100.0%
37
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

190