Data from the ARDA National Profiles, 2005 Update: Religion Indexes, Adherents and Other Data

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


DRESS

Are or have women been harassed for immodest dress? (Grim and Finke, 2006)
  0) Not reported
  1) In certain neighborhoods or parts of the country
  2) Throughout the country

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not reported 182 92.9% 92.9% -.26
In certain neighborhoods or parts of the country 9 4.6% 97.4% 2.42
Throughout the country 5 2.6% 100% 5.1

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
Not reported 90.7%
49
83.3%
45
100.0%
55
100.0%
20
100.0%
1
100.0%
12
92.9%
182
In certain neighborhoods or parts of the country 9.3%
5
7.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
9
Throughout the country 0.0%
0
9.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
54
100.0%
55
100.0%
20
100.0%
1
100.0%
12

196


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Atheism Christian Muslim Jewish Hindu Other TOTAL
Not reported 100.0%
3
98.3%
115
83.0%
44
0.0%
0
75.0%
3
94.4%
17
92.9%
182
In certain neighborhoods or parts of the country 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
9.4%
5
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
5.6%
1
4.6%
9
Throughout the country 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.5%
4
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
117
100.0%
53
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
18

196


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
Not reported 98.5%
64
95.7%
44
91.5%
43
81.6%
31
92.9%
182
In certain neighborhoods or parts of the country 1.5%
1
4.3%
2
8.5%
4
5.3%
2
4.6%
9
Throughout the country 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.2%
5
2.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
46
100.0%
47
100.0%
38

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
Not reported 99.1%
105
97.1%
34
78.1%
25
78.3%
18
92.9%
182
In certain neighborhoods or parts of the country 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
21.9%
7
4.3%
1
4.6%
9
Throughout the country 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.4%
4
2.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
35
100.0%
32
100.0%
23

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
Not reported 100.0%
87
98.1%
51
83.3%
15
74.4%
29
92.9%
182
In certain neighborhoods or parts of the country 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
16.7%
3
12.8%
5
4.6%
9
Throughout the country 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.8%
5
2.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
52
100.0%
18
100.0%
39

196


Political type (I-GVTTYP)

Democracy Restricted Democratic Practice Monarchy Authoritarian Regime Totalitarian Regime Colonial Dependency/Protectorate TOTAL
Not reported 96.7%
116
87.5%
14
80.0%
8
86.5%
32
80.0%
4
100.0%
2
92.6%
176
In certain neighborhoods or parts of the country 2.5%
3
12.5%
2
10.0%
1
8.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
9
Throughout the country 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
5.4%
2
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
16
100.0%
10
100.0%
37
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

190