Data from the ARDA National Profiles, 2005 Update: Religion Indexes, Adherents and Other Data

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


DIALOG

According to the report, is there an organized interfaith dialog? (Grim and Finke, 2006)
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 120 61.2% 61.2% -.8
Yes 76 38.8% 100% 1.25

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
No 68.5%
37
68.5%
37
49.1%
27
60.0%
12
0.0%
0
58.3%
7
61.2%
120
Yes 31.5%
17
31.5%
17
50.9%
28
40.0%
8
100.0%
1
41.7%
5
38.8%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
54
100.0%
55
100.0%
20
100.0%
1
100.0%
12

196


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Atheism Christian Muslim Jewish Hindu Other TOTAL
No 66.7%
2
57.3%
67
60.4%
32
100.0%
1
75.0%
3
83.3%
15
61.2%
120
Yes 33.3%
1
42.7%
50
39.6%
21
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
16.7%
3
38.8%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
117
100.0%
53
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
18

196


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 60.0%
39
67.4%
31
53.2%
25
65.8%
25
61.2%
120
Yes 40.0%
26
32.6%
15
46.8%
22
34.2%
13
38.8%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
46
100.0%
47
100.0%
38

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 55.7%
59
60.0%
21
75.0%
24
69.6%
16
61.2%
120
Yes 44.3%
47
40.0%
14
25.0%
8
30.4%
7
38.8%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
35
100.0%
32
100.0%
23

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 59.8%
52
55.8%
29
66.7%
12
69.2%
27
61.2%
120
Yes 40.2%
35
44.2%
23
33.3%
6
30.8%
12
38.8%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
52
100.0%
18
100.0%
39

196


Political type (I-GVTTYP)

Democracy Restricted Democratic Practice Monarchy Authoritarian Regime Totalitarian Regime Colonial Dependency/Protectorate TOTAL
No 60.8%
73
43.8%
7
50.0%
5
70.3%
26
80.0%
4
50.0%
1
61.1%
116
Yes 39.2%
47
56.3%
9
50.0%
5
29.7%
11
20.0%
1
50.0%
1
38.9%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
16
100.0%
10
100.0%
37
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

190