Data from the ARDA National Profiles, 2005 Update: Religion Indexes, Adherents and Other Data

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


VANDAL

Does the report mention cases of vandalism towards religious properties or cemeteries by citizens? (Grim and Finke, 2006)
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 130 66.3% 66.3% -.71
Yes 66 33.7% 100% 1.4

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
No 75.9%
41
63.0%
34
54.5%
30
70.0%
14
0.0%
0
91.7%
11
66.3%
130
Yes 24.1%
13
37.0%
20
45.5%
25
30.0%
6
100.0%
1
8.3%
1
33.7%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
54
100.0%
55
100.0%
20
100.0%
1
100.0%
12

196


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Atheism Christian Muslim Jewish Hindu Other TOTAL
No 66.7%
2
65.8%
77
62.3%
33
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
88.9%
16
66.3%
130
Yes 33.3%
1
34.2%
40
37.7%
20
100.0%
1
50.0%
2
11.1%
2
33.7%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
117
100.0%
53
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
18

196


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 81.5%
53
71.7%
33
55.3%
26
47.4%
18
66.3%
130
Yes 18.5%
12
28.3%
13
44.7%
21
52.6%
20
33.7%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
46
100.0%
47
100.0%
38

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 74.5%
79
42.9%
15
62.5%
20
69.6%
16
66.3%
130
Yes 25.5%
27
57.1%
20
37.5%
12
30.4%
7
33.7%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
35
100.0%
32
100.0%
23

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 79.3%
69
67.3%
35
44.4%
8
46.2%
18
66.3%
130
Yes 20.7%
18
32.7%
17
55.6%
10
53.8%
21
33.7%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
52
100.0%
18
100.0%
39

196


Political type (I-GVTTYP)

Democracy Restricted Democratic Practice Monarchy Authoritarian Regime Totalitarian Regime Colonial Dependency/Protectorate TOTAL
No 64.2%
77
75.0%
12
90.0%
9
62.2%
23
80.0%
4
50.0%
1
66.3%
126
Yes 35.8%
43
25.0%
4
10.0%
1
37.8%
14
20.0%
1
50.0%
1
33.7%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
16
100.0%
10
100.0%
37
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

190