International Religious Freedom Data, 2001

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


MONEY201

According to the Report, Does the Report mention that the US government provides money, grants, or programs/personnel?
  0) No mention
  1) Provides money or grants to locals

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No mention 189 96.4% 96.4% -.19
Provides money or grants to locals 7 3.6% 100% 5.18

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No mention 100.0%
75
94.3%
33
94.2%
81
96.4%
189
Provides money or grants to locals 0.0%
0
5.7%
2
5.8%
5
3.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
35
100.0%
86

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No mention 98.1%
103
95.7%
44
93.3%
42
96.4%
189
Provides money or grants to locals 1.9%
2
4.3%
2
6.7%
3
3.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
46
100.0%
45

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No mention 98.4%
123
91.7%
33
94.3%
33
96.4%
189
Provides money or grants to locals 1.6%
2
8.3%
3
5.7%
2
3.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No mention 100.0%
48
94.1%
32
94.2%
49
95.0%
19
100.0%
8
97.1%
33
96.4%
189
Provides money or grants to locals 0.0%
0
5.9%
2
5.8%
3
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
3.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196

Bookmark and Share