International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


GVHOLI03

According to the Report, what is the nature of government or public holidays?
  0) Not religious or equally respectful of all religions
  1) Includes holidays from more than one religion
  2) Dominated by one religion
  3) Only one religion's holidays are mentioned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not religious or equally respectful of all religions 94 48% 48% -.89
Includes holidays from more than one religion 34 17.3% 65.3% -.13
Dominated by one religion 8 4.1% 69.4% .63
Only one religion's holidays are mentioned 60 30.6% 100% 1.39

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Not religious or equally respectful of all religions 49.3%
36
55.3%
26
42.1%
32
48.0%
94
Includes holidays from more than one religion 17.8%
13
10.6%
5
21.1%
16
17.3%
34
Dominated by one religion 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
9.2%
7
4.1%
8
Only one religion's holidays are mentioned 32.9%
24
31.9%
15
27.6%
21
30.6%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Not religious or equally respectful of all religions 56.1%
64
36.0%
18
37.5%
12
48.0%
94
Includes holidays from more than one religion 9.6%
11
38.0%
19
12.5%
4
17.3%
34
Dominated by one religion 1.8%
2
4.0%
2
12.5%
4
4.1%
8
Only one religion's holidays are mentioned 32.5%
37
22.0%
11
37.5%
12
30.6%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Not religious or equally respectful of all religions 56.9%
58
55.6%
25
22.4%
11
48.0%
94
Includes holidays from more than one religion 11.8%
12
15.6%
7
30.6%
15
17.3%
34
Dominated by one religion 1.0%
1
4.4%
2
10.2%
5
4.1%
8
Only one religion's holidays are mentioned 30.4%
31
24.4%
11
36.7%
18
30.6%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Not religious or equally respectful of all religions 50.0%
24
64.7%
22
59.6%
31
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
44.1%
15
48.0%
94
Includes holidays from more than one religion 27.1%
13
17.6%
6
9.6%
5
15.0%
3
37.5%
3
11.8%
4
17.3%
34
Dominated by one religion 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
20.0%
4
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
8
Only one religion's holidays are mentioned 20.8%
10
17.6%
6
26.9%
14
55.0%
11
50.0%
4
44.1%
15
30.6%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196