International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


RELEDU03

Does the Report mention that the Government requires religious education in public schools?
  0) Not required
  1) Yes, but optional for students
  2) Yes, but not just one for religion
  3) Yes, but only the approved religion is taught
  4) Prohibited in public schools

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not required 105 54.1% 54.1% -.79
Yes, but optional for students 22 11.3% 65.5% -.1
Yes, but not just one for religion 20 10.3% 75.8% .58
Yes, but only the approved religion is taught 27 13.9% 89.7% 1.27
Prohibited in public schools 20 10.3% 100% 1.96

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Not required 68.5%
50
60.9%
28
36.0%
27
54.1%
105
Yes, but optional for students 4.1%
3
17.4%
8
14.7%
11
11.3%
22
Yes, but not just one for religion 5.5%
4
8.7%
4
16.0%
12
10.3%
20
Yes, but only the approved religion is taught 4.1%
3
6.5%
3
28.0%
21
13.9%
27
Prohibited in public schools 17.8%
13
6.5%
3
5.3%
4
10.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
46
100.0%
75

194


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Not required 61.4%
70
58.3%
28
21.9%
7
54.1%
105
Yes, but optional for students 15.8%
18
8.3%
4
0.0%
0
11.3%
22
Yes, but not just one for religion 9.6%
11
14.6%
7
6.3%
2
10.3%
20
Yes, but only the approved religion is taught 3.5%
4
12.5%
6
53.1%
17
13.9%
27
Prohibited in public schools 9.6%
11
6.3%
3
18.8%
6
10.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
48
100.0%
32

194


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Not required 66.7%
68
53.3%
24
27.7%
13
54.1%
105
Yes, but optional for students 14.7%
15
13.3%
6
2.1%
1
11.3%
22
Yes, but not just one for religion 5.9%
6
8.9%
4
21.3%
10
10.3%
20
Yes, but only the approved religion is taught 3.9%
4
6.7%
3
42.6%
20
13.9%
27
Prohibited in public schools 8.8%
9
17.8%
8
6.4%
3
10.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
47

194


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Not required 78.3%
36
47.1%
16
50.0%
26
15.0%
3
12.5%
1
67.6%
23
54.1%
105
Yes, but optional for students 2.2%
1
11.8%
4
23.1%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.7%
5
11.3%
22
Yes, but not just one for religion 6.5%
3
5.9%
2
11.5%
6
35.0%
7
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
10.3%
20
Yes, but only the approved religion is taught 6.5%
3
5.9%
2
9.6%
5
50.0%
10
50.0%
4
8.8%
3
13.9%
27
Prohibited in public schools 6.5%
3
29.4%
10
5.8%
3
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
8.8%
3
10.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

194