International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


RELED103

According to the Report, is religious education required in non-government schools?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 174 88.8% 88.8% -.35
Yes 22 11.2% 100% 2.81

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 82.2%
60
91.5%
43
93.4%
71
88.8%
174
Yes 17.8%
13
8.5%
4
6.6%
5
11.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 90.4%
103
90.0%
45
81.3%
26
88.8%
174
Yes 9.6%
11
10.0%
5
18.8%
6
11.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 91.2%
93
82.2%
37
89.8%
44
88.8%
174
Yes 8.8%
9
17.8%
8
10.2%
5
11.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 89.6%
43
70.6%
24
94.2%
49
100.0%
20
87.5%
7
91.2%
31
88.8%
174
Yes 10.4%
5
29.4%
10
5.8%
3
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
8.8%
3
11.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196