International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


RELED203

According to the Report, is religious education optionally offered in public schools?
  0)
  1) 1

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
174 88.8% 88.8% -.35
1 22 11.2% 100% 2.81

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
95.9%
70
83.0%
39
85.5%
65
88.8%
174
1 4.1%
3
17.0%
8
14.5%
11
11.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
84.2%
96
92.0%
46
100.0%
32
88.8%
174
1 15.8%
18
8.0%
4
0.0%
0
11.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
85.3%
87
86.7%
39
98.0%
48
88.8%
174
1 14.7%
15
13.3%
6
2.0%
1
11.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
97.9%
47
88.2%
30
76.9%
40
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
85.3%
29
88.8%
174
1 2.1%
1
11.8%
4
23.1%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.7%
5
11.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196