International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


RELED303

According to the Report, is religious education required in public schools?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 149 76% 76% -.56
Yes 47 24% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 90.4%
66
85.1%
40
56.6%
43
76.0%
149
Yes 9.6%
7
14.9%
7
43.4%
33
24.0%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 86.8%
99
74.0%
37
40.6%
13
76.0%
149
Yes 13.2%
15
26.0%
13
59.4%
19
24.0%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 90.2%
92
84.4%
38
38.8%
19
76.0%
149
Yes 9.8%
10
15.6%
7
61.2%
30
24.0%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 87.5%
42
88.2%
30
78.8%
41
15.0%
3
25.0%
2
91.2%
31
76.0%
149
Yes 12.5%
6
11.8%
4
21.2%
11
85.0%
17
75.0%
6
8.8%
3
24.0%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196