International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


RELED403

In the Report, is it mentioned that only one religion's education is permitted?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 169 86.2% 86.2% -.4
Yes 27 13.8% 100% 2.49

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 95.9%
70
93.6%
44
72.4%
55
86.2%
169
Yes 4.1%
3
6.4%
3
27.6%
21
13.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 96.5%
110
88.0%
44
46.9%
15
86.2%
169
Yes 3.5%
4
12.0%
6
53.1%
17
13.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 96.1%
98
93.3%
42
59.2%
29
86.2%
169
Yes 3.9%
4
6.7%
3
40.8%
20
13.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 93.8%
45
94.1%
32
90.4%
47
50.0%
10
50.0%
4
91.2%
31
86.2%
169
Yes 6.3%
3
5.9%
2
9.6%
5
50.0%
10
50.0%
4
8.8%
3
13.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196