International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


GVFUND03

According to the Report, does the Government fund some things related to religion?
  0) No
  2) Yes, but equal funding for each religion
  3) Yes, but funding is not equal for all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 76 38.8% 38.8% -1.23
The Report does not mention funding, but it gives support that probably includes funding 18 9.2% 48% .18
Yes, but equal funding for each religion 102 52% 100% .88

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 86.3%
63
27.7%
13
0.0%
0
38.8%
76
The Report does not mention funding, but it gives support that probably includes funding 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes, but equal funding for each religion 11.0%
8
17.0%
8
2.6%
2
9.2%
18
Yes, but funding is not equal for all 2.7%
2
55.3%
26
97.4%
74
52.0%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 44.7%
51
30.0%
15
31.3%
10
38.8%
76
The Report does not mention funding, but it gives support that probably includes funding 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes, but equal funding for each religion 11.4%
13
10.0%
5
0.0%
0
9.2%
18
Yes, but funding is not equal for all 43.9%
50
60.0%
30
68.8%
22
52.0%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 50.0%
51
31.1%
14
22.4%
11
38.8%
76
The Report does not mention funding, but it gives support that probably includes funding 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes, but equal funding for each religion 9.8%
10
8.9%
4
8.2%
4
9.2%
18
Yes, but funding is not equal for all 40.2%
41
60.0%
27
69.4%
34
52.0%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 54.2%
26
55.9%
19
17.3%
9
5.0%
1
25.0%
2
55.9%
19
38.8%
76
The Report does not mention funding, but it gives support that probably includes funding 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes, but equal funding for each religion 2.1%
1
11.8%
4
15.4%
8
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
9.2%
18
Yes, but funding is not equal for all 43.8%
21
32.4%
11
67.3%
35
80.0%
16
75.0%
6
38.2%
13
52.0%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196