International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


SCHOOL03

[Answered if GVFUN03 = 2 or 3.] If the Report indicates that the Government does fund some things related to religion, what religious things does the Report say are funded by the Government: education/schools?
  0) No
  1) Yes, but funding is not proportional for all
  2) Yes, but proportional funding for each religion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 116 59.2% 59.2% -.8
Yes, but funding is not proportional for all 12 6.1% 65.3% .26
Yes, but proportional funding for each religion 68 34.7% 100% 1.32

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 89.0%
65
63.8%
30
27.6%
21
59.2%
116
Yes, but funding is not proportional for all 8.2%
6
10.6%
5
1.3%
1
6.1%
12
Yes, but proportional funding for each religion 2.7%
2
25.5%
12
71.1%
54
34.7%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 59.6%
68
66.0%
33
46.9%
15
59.2%
116
Yes, but funding is not proportional for all 8.8%
10
4.0%
2
0.0%
0
6.1%
12
Yes, but proportional funding for each religion 31.6%
36
30.0%
15
53.1%
17
34.7%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 63.7%
65
60.0%
27
49.0%
24
59.2%
116
Yes, but funding is not proportional for all 7.8%
8
6.7%
3
2.0%
1
6.1%
12
Yes, but proportional funding for each religion 28.4%
29
33.3%
15
49.0%
24
34.7%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 72.9%
35
79.4%
27
42.3%
22
25.0%
5
37.5%
3
70.6%
24
59.2%
116
Yes, but funding is not proportional for all 4.2%
2
5.9%
2
11.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
6.1%
12
Yes, but proportional funding for each religion 22.9%
11
14.7%
5
46.2%
24
75.0%
15
62.5%
5
23.5%
8
34.7%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196