International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


BLDGS03

[Answered if GVFUN03 = 2 or 3.] If the Report indicates that the Government does fund some things related to religion, what religious things does the Report say are funded by the Government: buildings/upkeep/repair?
  0) No
  1) Yes, but funding is not proportional for all
  2) Yes, but proportional funding for each religion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 140 71.4% 71.4% -.61
Yes, but funding is not proportional for all 9 4.6% 76% .55
Yes, but proportional funding for each religion 47 24% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 94.5%
69
78.7%
37
44.7%
34
71.4%
140
Yes, but funding is not proportional for all 4.1%
3
8.5%
4
2.6%
2
4.6%
9
Yes, but proportional funding for each religion 1.4%
1
12.8%
6
52.6%
40
24.0%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 78.1%
89
68.0%
34
53.1%
17
71.4%
140
Yes, but funding is not proportional for all 5.3%
6
6.0%
3
0.0%
0
4.6%
9
Yes, but proportional funding for each religion 16.7%
19
26.0%
13
46.9%
15
24.0%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 82.4%
84
71.1%
32
49.0%
24
71.4%
140
Yes, but funding is not proportional for all 5.9%
6
4.4%
2
2.0%
1
4.6%
9
Yes, but proportional funding for each religion 11.8%
12
24.4%
11
49.0%
24
24.0%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 85.4%
41
76.5%
26
71.2%
37
35.0%
7
37.5%
3
76.5%
26
71.4%
140
Yes, but funding is not proportional for all 4.2%
2
5.9%
2
5.8%
3
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
2.9%
1
4.6%
9
Yes, but proportional funding for each religion 10.4%
5
17.6%
6
23.1%
12
65.0%
13
50.0%
4
20.6%
7
24.0%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196