International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


SALARY03

[Answered if GVFUN03 = 2 or 3.] If the Report indicates that the Government does fund some things related to religion, what religious things does the Report say are funded by the Government: clergy salary/benefits?
  0) No
  1) Yes, but funding is not proportional for all
  2) Yes, but proportional funding for each religion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 151 77% 77% -.54
Yes, but funding is not proportional for all 3 1.5% 78.6% .67
Yes, but proportional funding for each religion 42 21.4% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 98.6%
72
85.1%
40
51.3%
39
77.0%
151
Yes, but funding is not proportional for all 1.4%
1
2.1%
1
1.3%
1
1.5%
3
Yes, but proportional funding for each religion 0.0%
0
12.8%
6
47.4%
36
21.4%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 81.6%
93
80.0%
40
56.3%
18
77.0%
151
Yes, but funding is not proportional for all 1.8%
2
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
Yes, but proportional funding for each religion 16.7%
19
18.0%
9
43.8%
14
21.4%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 87.3%
89
77.8%
35
55.1%
27
77.0%
151
Yes, but funding is not proportional for all 0.0%
0
4.4%
2
2.0%
1
1.5%
3
Yes, but proportional funding for each religion 12.7%
13
17.8%
8
42.9%
21
21.4%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 91.7%
44
97.1%
33
61.5%
32
35.0%
7
62.5%
5
88.2%
30
77.0%
151
Yes, but funding is not proportional for all 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
Yes, but proportional funding for each religion 6.3%
3
2.9%
1
34.6%
18
65.0%
13
37.5%
3
11.8%
4
21.4%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196