International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


MEDIA03

[Answered if GVFUN03 = 2 or 3.] If the Report indicates that the Government does fund some things related to religion, what religious things does the Report say are funded by the Government: print/broadcast media?
  0) No
  1) Yes, but funding is not proportional for all
  2) Yes, but proportional funding for each religion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 174 88.8% 88.8% -.35
Yes, but funding is not proportional for all 1 .5% 89.3% 1.25
Yes, but proportional funding for each religion 21 10.7% 100% 2.86

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 100.0%
73
93.6%
44
75.0%
57
88.8%
174
Yes, but funding is not proportional for all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.5%
1
Yes, but proportional funding for each religion 0.0%
0
6.4%
3
23.7%
18
10.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 93.0%
106
86.0%
43
78.1%
25
88.8%
174
Yes, but funding is not proportional for all 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Yes, but proportional funding for each religion 7.0%
8
12.0%
6
21.9%
7
10.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 92.2%
94
88.9%
40
81.6%
40
88.8%
174
Yes, but funding is not proportional for all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.5%
1
Yes, but proportional funding for each religion 7.8%
8
11.1%
5
16.3%
8
10.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 87.5%
42
100.0%
34
84.6%
44
75.0%
15
87.5%
7
94.1%
32
88.8%
174
Yes, but funding is not proportional for all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Yes, but proportional funding for each religion 12.5%
6
0.0%
0
13.5%
7
25.0%
5
12.5%
1
5.9%
2
10.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196