International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


CHARIT03

[Answered if GVFUN03 = 2 or 3.] If the Report indicates that the Government does fund some things related to religion, what religious things does the Report say are funded by the Government: charity/public service work?
  0) No
  1) Yes, but funding is not proportional for all
  2) Yes, but proportional funding for each religion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 180 91.8% 91.8% -.29
Yes, but funding is not proportional for all 1 .5% 92.3% 1.57
Yes, but proportional funding for each religion 15 7.7% 100% 3.44

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 100.0%
73
91.5%
43
84.2%
64
91.8%
180
Yes, but funding is not proportional for all 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Yes, but proportional funding for each religion 0.0%
0
6.4%
3
15.8%
12
7.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 92.1%
105
90.0%
45
93.8%
30
91.8%
180
Yes, but funding is not proportional for all 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Yes, but proportional funding for each religion 7.9%
9
8.0%
4
6.3%
2
7.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 91.2%
93
93.3%
42
91.8%
45
91.8%
180
Yes, but funding is not proportional for all 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Yes, but proportional funding for each religion 8.8%
9
4.4%
2
8.2%
4
7.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 95.8%
46
94.1%
32
84.6%
44
85.0%
17
100.0%
8
97.1%
33
91.8%
180
Yes, but funding is not proportional for all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Yes, but proportional funding for each religion 4.2%
2
5.9%
2
13.5%
7
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
7.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196