International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


ACTIV03

[Answered if GVFUN03 = 2 or 3.] If the Report indicates that the Government does fund some things related to religion, what religious things does the Report say are funded by the Government: religious practice or mission work?
  0) No
  1) Yes, but funding is not proportional for all
  2) Yes, but proportional funding for each religion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 178 90.8% 90.8% -.32
Yes, but funding is not proportional for all 1 .5% 91.3% 1.45
Yes, but proportional funding for each religion 17 8.7% 100% 3.21

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 100.0%
73
93.6%
44
80.3%
61
90.8%
178
Yes, but funding is not proportional for all 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Yes, but proportional funding for each religion 0.0%
0
4.3%
2
19.7%
15
8.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 94.7%
108
84.0%
42
87.5%
28
90.8%
178
Yes, but funding is not proportional for all 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Yes, but proportional funding for each religion 4.4%
5
16.0%
8
12.5%
4
8.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 95.1%
97
91.1%
41
81.6%
40
90.8%
178
Yes, but funding is not proportional for all 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Yes, but proportional funding for each religion 3.9%
4
8.9%
4
18.4%
9
8.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 87.5%
42
97.1%
33
92.3%
48
75.0%
15
87.5%
7
97.1%
33
90.8%
178
Yes, but funding is not proportional for all 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Yes, but proportional funding for each religion 10.4%
5
2.9%
1
7.7%
4
25.0%
5
12.5%
1
2.9%
1
8.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196