International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


REGIST03

According to the Report, does the Government require religions to register for any reason? [This includes registration to get privileges, legal status, etc.]
  0) No
  1) Yes, but in a nondiscriminatory way
  2) Yes, in a discriminatory way

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 105 53.6% 53.6% -.85
Yes, but in a nondiscriminatory way 43 21.9% 75.5% .35
Yes, in a discriminatory way 48 24.5% 100% 1.54

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 53.4%
39
59.6%
28
50.0%
38
53.6%
105
Yes, but in a nondiscriminatory way 26.0%
19
10.6%
5
25.0%
19
21.9%
43
Yes, in a discriminatory way 20.5%
15
29.8%
14
25.0%
19
24.5%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 66.7%
76
32.0%
16
40.6%
13
53.6%
105
Yes, but in a nondiscriminatory way 22.8%
26
28.0%
14
9.4%
3
21.9%
43
Yes, in a discriminatory way 10.5%
12
40.0%
20
50.0%
16
24.5%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 62.7%
64
48.9%
22
38.8%
19
53.6%
105
Yes, but in a nondiscriminatory way 22.5%
23
22.2%
10
20.4%
10
21.9%
43
Yes, in a discriminatory way 14.7%
15
28.9%
13
40.8%
20
24.5%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 37.5%
18
50.0%
17
65.4%
34
50.0%
10
87.5%
7
55.9%
19
53.6%
105
Yes, but in a nondiscriminatory way 29.2%
14
26.5%
9
9.6%
5
10.0%
2
12.5%
1
35.3%
12
21.9%
43
Yes, in a discriminatory way 33.3%
16
23.5%
8
25.0%
13
40.0%
8
0.0%
0
8.8%
3
24.5%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196