International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


GVCLGY03

Does the Report mention if the government approves, pays, or regulates civilian clergy?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 145 74% 74% -.59
Yes 51 26% 100% 1.68

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 90.4%
66
85.1%
40
51.3%
39
74.0%
145
Yes 9.6%
7
14.9%
7
48.7%
37
26.0%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 82.5%
94
74.0%
37
43.8%
14
74.0%
145
Yes 17.5%
20
26.0%
13
56.3%
18
26.0%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 82.4%
84
75.6%
34
55.1%
27
74.0%
145
Yes 17.6%
18
24.4%
11
44.9%
22
26.0%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 91.7%
44
88.2%
30
51.9%
27
35.0%
7
75.0%
6
91.2%
31
74.0%
145
Yes 8.3%
4
11.8%
4
48.1%
25
65.0%
13
25.0%
2
8.8%
3
26.0%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196