International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


PROSEL03

According to the Report, is proselytizing, public preaching or conversion limited or restricted?
  0) No
  1) Yes, but for all religions
  2) Yes, but only for some religions

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 128 65.3% 65.3% -.68
Yes, but for all religions 31 15.8% 81.1% .59
Yes, but only for some religions 37 18.9% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 78.1%
57
72.3%
34
48.7%
37
65.3%
128
Yes, but for all religions 13.7%
10
14.9%
7
18.4%
14
15.8%
31
Yes, but only for some religions 8.2%
6
12.8%
6
32.9%
25
18.9%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 97.4%
111
34.0%
17
0.0%
0
65.3%
128
Yes, but for all religions 2.6%
3
38.0%
19
28.1%
9
15.8%
31
Yes, but only for some religions 0.0%
0
28.0%
14
71.9%
23
18.9%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 90.2%
92
62.2%
28
16.3%
8
65.3%
128
Yes, but for all religions 9.8%
10
11.1%
5
32.7%
16
15.8%
31
Yes, but only for some religions 0.0%
0
26.7%
12
51.0%
25
18.9%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 70.8%
34
64.7%
22
71.2%
37
10.0%
2
12.5%
1
94.1%
32
65.3%
128
Yes, but for all religions 10.4%
5
17.6%
6
17.3%
9
35.0%
7
25.0%
2
5.9%
2
15.8%
31
Yes, but only for some religions 18.8%
9
17.6%
6
11.5%
6
55.0%
11
62.5%
5
0.0%
0
18.9%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196