International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


LITBRD03

According to the Report, is religious literature and/or broadcasting limited or restricted?
  0) No
  1) Literature is restricted
  2) Broadcasting/audio-visual media is restricted
  3) Both are restricted

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 133 67.9% 67.9% -.61
Literature is restricted 25 12.8% 80.6% .35
Broadcasting/audio-visual media is restricted 15 7.7% 88.3% 1.31
Both are restricted 23 11.7% 100% 2.26

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 75.3%
55
74.5%
35
56.6%
43
67.9%
133
Literature is restricted 8.2%
6
10.6%
5
18.4%
14
12.8%
25
Broadcasting/audio-visual media is restricted 11.0%
8
6.4%
3
5.3%
4
7.7%
15
Both are restricted 5.5%
4
8.5%
4
19.7%
15
11.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 91.2%
104
48.0%
24
15.6%
5
67.9%
133
Literature is restricted 1.8%
2
20.0%
10
40.6%
13
12.8%
25
Broadcasting/audio-visual media is restricted 6.1%
7
16.0%
8
0.0%
0
7.7%
15
Both are restricted 0.9%
1
16.0%
8
43.8%
14
11.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 89.2%
91
64.4%
29
26.5%
13
67.9%
133
Literature is restricted 3.9%
4
17.8%
8
26.5%
13
12.8%
25
Broadcasting/audio-visual media is restricted 5.9%
6
13.3%
6
6.1%
3
7.7%
15
Both are restricted 1.0%
1
4.4%
2
40.8%
20
11.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 66.7%
32
67.6%
23
80.8%
42
20.0%
4
25.0%
2
88.2%
30
67.9%
133
Literature is restricted 6.3%
3
20.6%
7
7.7%
4
25.0%
5
50.0%
4
5.9%
2
12.8%
25
Broadcasting/audio-visual media is restricted 16.7%
8
8.8%
3
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
7.7%
15
Both are restricted 10.4%
5
2.9%
1
7.7%
4
55.0%
11
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
11.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196