International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


PROPTY03

According to the Report, does the Government regulate or grant religious property or construction rights in special ways?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 115 58.7% 58.7% -.84
Yes 81 41.3% 100% 1.19

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 80.8%
59
66.0%
31
32.9%
25
58.7%
115
Yes 19.2%
14
34.0%
16
67.1%
51
41.3%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 76.3%
87
42.0%
21
21.9%
7
58.7%
115
Yes 23.7%
27
58.0%
29
78.1%
25
41.3%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 83.3%
85
42.2%
19
22.4%
11
58.7%
115
Yes 16.7%
17
57.8%
26
77.6%
38
41.3%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 75.0%
36
61.8%
21
48.1%
25
10.0%
2
50.0%
4
79.4%
27
58.7%
115
Yes 25.0%
12
38.2%
13
51.9%
27
90.0%
18
50.0%
4
20.6%
7
41.3%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196