International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


STATUS03

According to the Report, do laws (e.g., personal status laws) and/or official practices take into account a person's religion (e.g., do official ID cards state a person's religion)?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 156 79.6% 79.6% -.5
Yes 40 20.4% 100% 1.97

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 91.8%
67
91.5%
43
60.5%
46
79.6%
156
Yes 8.2%
6
8.5%
4
39.5%
30
20.4%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 93.9%
107
70.0%
35
43.8%
14
79.6%
156
Yes 6.1%
7
30.0%
15
56.3%
18
20.4%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 94.1%
96
77.8%
35
51.0%
25
79.6%
156
Yes 5.9%
6
22.2%
10
49.0%
24
20.4%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 89.6%
43
70.6%
24
88.5%
46
45.0%
9
25.0%
2
94.1%
32
79.6%
156
Yes 10.4%
5
29.4%
10
11.5%
6
55.0%
11
75.0%
6
5.9%
2
20.4%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196