International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


CATHOL03

According to the Report, what is the Government's relationship to the Vatican or other such international religious authorities (Anglican, Orthodox, Dalai Lama, etc.)?
  0) None
  1) Historical ties only
  2) Concordat or other privileged status
  3) Antagonisms

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 151 77% 77% -.51
Historical ties only 10 5.1% 82.1% .59
Concordat or other privileged status 24 12.2% 94.4% 1.68
Antagonisms 11 5.6% 100% 2.77

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
None 84.9%
62
78.7%
37
68.4%
52
77.0%
151
Historical ties only 1.4%
1
6.4%
3
7.9%
6
5.1%
10
Concordat or other privileged status 6.8%
5
10.6%
5
18.4%
14
12.2%
24
Antagonisms 6.8%
5
4.3%
2
5.3%
4
5.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
None 78.9%
90
76.0%
38
71.9%
23
77.0%
151
Historical ties only 5.3%
6
8.0%
4
0.0%
0
5.1%
10
Concordat or other privileged status 13.2%
15
10.0%
5
12.5%
4
12.2%
24
Antagonisms 2.6%
3
6.0%
3
15.6%
5
5.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
None 79.4%
81
77.8%
35
71.4%
35
77.0%
151
Historical ties only 4.9%
5
8.9%
4
2.0%
1
5.1%
10
Concordat or other privileged status 11.8%
12
8.9%
4
16.3%
8
12.2%
24
Antagonisms 3.9%
4
4.4%
2
10.2%
5
5.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
None 85.4%
41
85.3%
29
67.3%
35
70.0%
14
87.5%
7
73.5%
25
77.0%
151
Historical ties only 6.3%
3
0.0%
0
9.6%
5
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
5.1%
10
Concordat or other privileged status 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
21.2%
11
25.0%
5
0.0%
0
20.6%
7
12.2%
24
Antagonisms 8.3%
4
11.8%
4
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
2.9%
1
5.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196