International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


TAXORG03

According to the Report, are religious organizations taxed?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  2) Yes, but only some are

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 166 84.7% 84.7% -.4
Yes 15 7.7% 92.3% 1.34
Yes, but only some are 15 7.7% 100% 3.07

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 82.2%
60
85.1%
40
86.8%
66
84.7%
166
Yes 13.7%
10
6.4%
3
2.6%
2
7.7%
15
Yes, but only some are 4.1%
3
8.5%
4
10.5%
8
7.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 84.2%
96
82.0%
41
90.6%
29
84.7%
166
Yes 11.4%
13
2.0%
1
3.1%
1
7.7%
15
Yes, but only some are 4.4%
5
16.0%
8
6.3%
2
7.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 85.3%
87
84.4%
38
83.7%
41
84.7%
166
Yes 9.8%
10
6.7%
3
4.1%
2
7.7%
15
Yes, but only some are 4.9%
5
8.9%
4
12.2%
6
7.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 87.5%
42
91.2%
31
75.0%
39
90.0%
18
87.5%
7
85.3%
29
84.7%
166
Yes 8.3%
4
5.9%
2
11.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.8%
3
7.7%
15
Yes, but only some are 4.2%
2
2.9%
1
13.5%
7
10.0%
2
12.5%
1
5.9%
2
7.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196