International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


TAXEMT03

According to the Report, are donations to religious organizations tax deductible (for the donors)?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  2) Yes, but must be a registered religious organization
  3) Yes, but only for some religious brands

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 174 88.8% 88.8% -.34
Yes 6 3.1% 91.8% 1.31
Yes, but must be a registered religious organization 14 7.1% 99% 2.96
Yes, but only for some religious brands 2 1% 100% 4.61

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 93.2%
68
87.2%
41
85.5%
65
88.8%
174
Yes 1.4%
1
4.3%
2
3.9%
3
3.1%
6
Yes, but must be a registered religious organization 5.5%
4
8.5%
4
7.9%
6
7.1%
14
Yes, but only for some religious brands 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 86.0%
98
88.0%
44
100.0%
32
88.8%
174
Yes 3.5%
4
4.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
6
Yes, but must be a registered religious organization 8.8%
10
8.0%
4
0.0%
0
7.1%
14
Yes, but only for some religious brands 1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 92.2%
94
80.0%
36
89.8%
44
88.8%
174
Yes 1.0%
1
6.7%
3
4.1%
2
3.1%
6
Yes, but must be a registered religious organization 5.9%
6
11.1%
5
6.1%
3
7.1%
14
Yes, but only for some religious brands 1.0%
1
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 95.8%
46
94.1%
32
76.9%
40
90.0%
18
100.0%
8
88.2%
30
88.8%
174
Yes 2.1%
1
2.9%
1
1.9%
1
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
3.1%
6
Yes, but must be a registered religious organization 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
19.2%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.8%
3
7.1%
14
Yes, but only for some religious brands 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196