International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


TAXSPT03

According to the Report, do Government revenues [including those from taxes] support religious organizations? [Assumed tax revenues are involved if government gives support.]
  0) No
  1) Yes, with explicit citizen consent
  2) Yes, but must be a registered religious organization

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 178 90.8% 90.8% -.31
Yes, with explicit citizen consent 4 2% 92.9% 1.58
Yes, but must be a registered religious organization 14 7.1% 100% 3.47

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 98.6%
72
87.2%
41
85.5%
65
90.8%
178
Yes, with explicit citizen consent 1.4%
1
2.1%
1
2.6%
2
2.0%
4
Yes, but must be a registered religious organization 0.0%
0
10.6%
5
11.8%
9
7.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 89.5%
102
92.0%
46
93.8%
30
90.8%
178
Yes, with explicit citizen consent 2.6%
3
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
2.0%
4
Yes, but must be a registered religious organization 7.9%
9
8.0%
4
3.1%
1
7.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 91.2%
93
86.7%
39
93.9%
46
90.8%
178
Yes, with explicit citizen consent 2.9%
3
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
Yes, but must be a registered religious organization 5.9%
6
11.1%
5
6.1%
3
7.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 91.7%
44
97.1%
33
80.8%
42
100.0%
20
87.5%
7
94.1%
32
90.8%
178
Yes, with explicit citizen consent 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
2.0%
4
Yes, but must be a registered religious organization 8.3%
4
0.0%
0
17.3%
9
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196