International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


PARTY03

According to the Report, what is the nature of political parties (in practice)?
  0) All political parties are secular
  1) Correlation between political party and religion
  2) Political parties can be religious or secular
  3) Political parties must be religious

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All political parties are secular 158 80.6% 80.6% -.45
Correlation between political party and religion 15 7.7% 88.3% .86
Political parties can be religious or secular 17 8.7% 96.9% 2.17
Political parties must be religious 6 3.1% 100% 3.47

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
All political parties are secular 91.8%
67
80.9%
38
69.7%
53
80.6%
158
Correlation between political party and religion 5.5%
4
8.5%
4
9.2%
7
7.7%
15
Political parties can be religious or secular 2.7%
2
10.6%
5
13.2%
10
8.7%
17
Political parties must be religious 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.9%
6
3.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
All political parties are secular 84.2%
96
78.0%
39
71.9%
23
80.6%
158
Correlation between political party and religion 4.4%
5
14.0%
7
9.4%
3
7.7%
15
Political parties can be religious or secular 11.4%
13
4.0%
2
6.3%
2
8.7%
17
Political parties must be religious 0.0%
0
4.0%
2
12.5%
4
3.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
All political parties are secular 88.2%
90
80.0%
36
65.3%
32
80.6%
158
Correlation between political party and religion 3.9%
4
4.4%
2
18.4%
9
7.7%
15
Political parties can be religious or secular 7.8%
8
13.3%
6
6.1%
3
8.7%
17
Political parties must be religious 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
10.2%
5
3.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
All political parties are secular 93.8%
45
88.2%
30
76.9%
40
60.0%
12
37.5%
3
82.4%
28
80.6%
158
Correlation between political party and religion 6.3%
3
2.9%
1
13.5%
7
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
7.7%
15
Political parties can be religious or secular 0.0%
0
8.8%
3
9.6%
5
5.0%
1
37.5%
3
14.7%
5
8.7%
17
Political parties must be religious 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
4
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196