International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


RELIFE03

According to the Report, are there laws regulating daily life based on (biased towards) Religion?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 156 79.6% 79.6% -.5
Yes 40 20.4% 100% 1.97

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 93.2%
68
87.2%
41
61.8%
47
79.6%
156
Yes 6.8%
5
12.8%
6
38.2%
29
20.4%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 95.6%
109
74.0%
37
31.3%
10
79.6%
156
Yes 4.4%
5
26.0%
13
68.8%
22
20.4%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 94.1%
96
88.9%
40
40.8%
20
79.6%
156
Yes 5.9%
6
11.1%
5
59.2%
29
20.4%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 83.3%
40
88.2%
30
90.4%
47
10.0%
2
50.0%
4
97.1%
33
79.6%
156
Yes 16.7%
8
11.8%
4
9.6%
5
90.0%
18
50.0%
4
2.9%
1
20.4%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196