International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


SABB03

According to the Report, are there religiously-biased laws (e.g., laws specifically supporting a religious brand) regarding the Sabbath (e.g. blue laws)? [Answered if RELIFE03 = 0.]
  0) Nothing or no law(s)
  1) Law(s) exist

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Nothing or no law(s) 188 95.9% 95.9% -.21
Law(s) exist 8 4.1% 100% 4.84

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Nothing or no law(s) 98.6%
72
97.9%
46
92.1%
70
95.9%
188
Law(s) exist 1.4%
1
2.1%
1
7.9%
6
4.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Nothing or no law(s) 98.2%
112
96.0%
48
87.5%
28
95.9%
188
Law(s) exist 1.8%
2
4.0%
2
12.5%
4
4.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Nothing or no law(s) 99.0%
101
100.0%
45
85.7%
42
95.9%
188
Law(s) exist 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
7
4.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Nothing or no law(s) 93.8%
45
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
80.0%
16
87.5%
7
100.0%
34
95.9%
188
Law(s) exist 6.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
4
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196