International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


TRAVEL03

According to the Report, are there religiously-biased laws (e.g., laws specifically supporting a religious brand) regarding travel? [Answered if RELIFE03 = 0.]
  0) Nothing or no law(s)
  1) Law(s) exist

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Nothing or no law(s) 184 93.9% 93.9% -.25
Law(s) exist 12 6.1% 100% 3.91

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Nothing or no law(s) 98.6%
72
100.0%
47
85.5%
65
93.9%
184
Law(s) exist 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
14.5%
11
6.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Nothing or no law(s) 98.2%
112
96.0%
48
75.0%
24
93.9%
184
Law(s) exist 1.8%
2
4.0%
2
25.0%
8
6.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Nothing or no law(s) 99.0%
101
97.8%
44
79.6%
39
93.9%
184
Law(s) exist 1.0%
1
2.2%
1
20.4%
10
6.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Nothing or no law(s) 97.9%
47
97.1%
33
96.2%
50
65.0%
13
87.5%
7
100.0%
34
93.9%
184
Law(s) exist 2.1%
1
2.9%
1
3.8%
2
35.0%
7
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
6.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196