International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


WORK03

According to the Report, are there religiously-biased laws (e.g., laws specifically supporting a religious brand) regarding employment? [Answered if RELIFE03 = 0.]
  0) Nothing or no law(s)
  1) Law(s) exist

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Nothing or no law(s) 186 94.9% 94.9% -.23
Law(s) exist 10 5.1% 100% 4.29

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Nothing or no law(s) 97.3%
71
100.0%
47
89.5%
68
94.9%
186
Law(s) exist 2.7%
2
0.0%
0
10.5%
8
5.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Nothing or no law(s) 98.2%
112
98.0%
49
78.1%
25
94.9%
186
Law(s) exist 1.8%
2
2.0%
1
21.9%
7
5.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Nothing or no law(s) 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
79.6%
39
94.9%
186
Law(s) exist 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.4%
10
5.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Nothing or no law(s) 95.8%
46
97.1%
33
98.1%
51
75.0%
15
87.5%
7
100.0%
34
94.9%
186
Law(s) exist 4.2%
2
2.9%
1
1.9%
1
25.0%
5
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196