International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


ECON03

According to the Report, are there religiously-biased laws (e.g., laws specifically supporting a religious brand) regarding economic activities? [Answered if RELIFE03 = 0.]
  0) Nothing or no law(s)
  1) Law(s) exist

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Nothing or no law(s) 187 95.4% 95.4% -.22
Law(s) exist 9 4.6% 100% 4.54

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Nothing or no law(s) 98.6%
72
100.0%
47
89.5%
68
95.4%
187
Law(s) exist 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
10.5%
8
4.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Nothing or no law(s) 98.2%
112
98.0%
49
81.3%
26
95.4%
187
Law(s) exist 1.8%
2
2.0%
1
18.8%
6
4.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Nothing or no law(s) 100.0%
102
97.8%
44
83.7%
41
95.4%
187
Law(s) exist 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
16.3%
8
4.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Nothing or no law(s) 93.8%
45
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
75.0%
15
87.5%
7
100.0%
34
95.4%
187
Law(s) exist 6.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
5
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196