International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


ENTM03

According to the Report, are there religiously-biased laws (e.g., laws specifically supporting a religious brand) regarding entertainment? [Answered if RELIFE03 = 0.]
  0) Nothing or no law(s)
  1) Law(s) exist

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Nothing or no law(s) 189 96.4% 96.4% -.19
Law(s) exist 7 3.6% 100% 5.18

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Nothing or no law(s) 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
90.8%
69
96.4%
189
Law(s) exist 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.2%
7
3.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Nothing or no law(s) 98.2%
112
98.0%
49
87.5%
28
96.4%
189
Law(s) exist 1.8%
2
2.0%
1
12.5%
4
3.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Nothing or no law(s) 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
85.7%
42
96.4%
189
Law(s) exist 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
7
3.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Nothing or no law(s) 100.0%
48
97.1%
33
100.0%
52
75.0%
15
87.5%
7
100.0%
34
96.4%
189
Law(s) exist 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
5
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196