International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


LEADER03

According to the Report, does the Government have the power to recognize or not recognize religious leaders (i.e.,"defrock" them)?
  0) No
  1) Yes, but not practiced
  2) Yes, practiced for main religion
  3) Yes, practiced for other religions

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 159 81.1% 81.1% -.46
Yes, but not practiced 2 1% 82.1% .63
Yes, practiced for main religion 24 12.2% 94.4% 1.73
Yes, practiced for other religions 11 5.6% 100% 2.83

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 90.4%
66
89.4%
42
67.1%
51
81.1%
159
Yes, but not practiced 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.0%
2
Yes, practiced for main religion 2.7%
2
6.4%
3
25.0%
19
12.2%
24
Yes, practiced for other religions 5.5%
4
4.3%
2
6.6%
5
5.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 94.7%
108
72.0%
36
46.9%
15
81.1%
159
Yes, but not practiced 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
1.0%
2
Yes, practiced for main religion 1.8%
2
18.0%
9
40.6%
13
12.2%
24
Yes, practiced for other religions 2.6%
3
10.0%
5
9.4%
3
5.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 91.2%
93
82.2%
37
59.2%
29
81.1%
159
Yes, but not practiced 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.0%
2
Yes, practiced for main religion 2.9%
3
13.3%
6
30.6%
15
12.2%
24
Yes, practiced for other religions 4.9%
5
4.4%
2
8.2%
4
5.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 89.6%
43
88.2%
30
82.7%
43
20.0%
4
75.0%
6
97.1%
33
81.1%
159
Yes, but not practiced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
Yes, practiced for main religion 2.1%
1
5.9%
2
9.6%
5
70.0%
14
12.5%
1
2.9%
1
12.2%
24
Yes, practiced for other religions 8.3%
4
5.9%
2
5.8%
3
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196