International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


GVCHAP03

According to the Report, does the Government have the power to recognize or not recognize religious chaplains (i.e.,"defrock" them)?
  0) No
  1) Yes, but not practiced or just some evidence
  2) Yes, practiced for state or dominant religion
  3) Yes, practiced for other religions

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 174 88.8% 88.8% -.34
Yes, but not practiced or just some evidence 1 .5% 89.3% .98
Yes, practiced for state or dominant religion 13 6.6% 95.9% 2.3
Yes, practiced for other religions 8 4.1% 100% 3.62

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 97.3%
71
97.9%
46
75.0%
57
88.8%
174
Yes, but not practiced or just some evidence 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.5%
1
Yes, practiced for state or dominant religion 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
15.8%
12
6.6%
13
Yes, practiced for other religions 1.4%
1
2.1%
1
7.9%
6
4.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 93.9%
107
90.0%
45
68.8%
22
88.8%
174
Yes, but not practiced or just some evidence 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.5%
1
Yes, practiced for state or dominant religion 1.8%
2
4.0%
2
28.1%
9
6.6%
13
Yes, practiced for other religions 4.4%
5
6.0%
3
0.0%
0
4.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 93.1%
95
93.3%
42
75.5%
37
88.8%
174
Yes, but not practiced or just some evidence 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.5%
1
Yes, practiced for state or dominant religion 2.9%
3
4.4%
2
16.3%
8
6.6%
13
Yes, practiced for other religions 3.9%
4
2.2%
1
6.1%
3
4.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
82.7%
43
55.0%
11
75.0%
6
94.1%
32
88.8%
174
Yes, but not practiced or just some evidence 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Yes, practiced for state or dominant religion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.8%
3
40.0%
8
12.5%
1
2.9%
1
6.6%
13
Yes, practiced for other religions 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.5%
6
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
4.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196