International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


MLCHAP03

According to the Report, does the military have the power to recognize or not recognize religious chaplains (i.e.,"defrock" them)?
  0) No
  2) Yes, practiced for state or dominant religion
  3) Yes, practiced for other religions

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 186 94.9% 94.9% -.23
Yes, but not practiced or just some evidence 1 .5% 95.4% 2.88
Yes, practiced for state or dominant religion 9 4.6% 100% 4.44

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 97.3%
71
95.7%
45
92.1%
70
94.9%
186
Yes, but not practiced or just some evidence 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes, practiced for state or dominant religion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.5%
1
Yes, practiced for other religions 2.7%
2
4.3%
2
6.6%
5
4.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 94.7%
108
92.0%
46
100.0%
32
94.9%
186
Yes, but not practiced or just some evidence 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes, practiced for state or dominant religion 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Yes, practiced for other religions 4.4%
5
8.0%
4
0.0%
0
4.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 95.1%
97
97.8%
44
91.8%
45
94.9%
186
Yes, but not practiced or just some evidence 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes, practiced for state or dominant religion 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Yes, practiced for other religions 3.9%
4
2.2%
1
8.2%
4
4.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
84.6%
44
95.0%
19
100.0%
8
97.1%
33
94.9%
186
Yes, but not practiced or just some evidence 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes, practiced for state or dominant religion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Yes, practiced for other religions 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.5%
7
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
4.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196