International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


MLCHP203

According to the Report, does the military have religious chaplains?
  0) No
  1) Yes, for any religion that has service members
  2) Yes, for some religions
  3) Yes, Yes, for only majority religions
  4) Yes, for one religion only

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 170 86.7% 86.7% -.36
Yes, for any religion that has service members 4 2% 88.8% .65
Yes, for some religions 6 3.1% 91.8% 1.67
Yes, Yes, for only majority religions 10 5.1% 96.9% 2.69
Yes, for one religion only 6 3.1% 100% 3.7

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 94.5%
69
80.9%
38
82.9%
63
86.7%
170
Yes, for any religion that has service members 2.7%
2
2.1%
1
1.3%
1
2.0%
4
Yes, for some religions 1.4%
1
4.3%
2
3.9%
3
3.1%
6
Yes, Yes, for only majority religions 0.0%
0
8.5%
4
7.9%
6
5.1%
10
Yes, for one religion only 1.4%
1
4.3%
2
3.9%
3
3.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 84.2%
96
86.0%
43
96.9%
31
86.7%
170
Yes, for any religion that has service members 3.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
Yes, for some religions 3.5%
4
4.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
6
Yes, Yes, for only majority religions 5.3%
6
8.0%
4
0.0%
0
5.1%
10
Yes, for one religion only 3.5%
4
2.0%
1
3.1%
1
3.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 87.3%
89
86.7%
39
85.7%
42
86.7%
170
Yes, for any religion that has service members 1.0%
1
6.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
Yes, for some religions 3.9%
4
0.0%
0
4.1%
2
3.1%
6
Yes, Yes, for only majority religions 3.9%
4
6.7%
3
6.1%
3
5.1%
10
Yes, for one religion only 3.9%
4
0.0%
0
4.1%
2
3.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 100.0%
48
97.1%
33
63.5%
33
95.0%
19
100.0%
8
85.3%
29
86.7%
170
Yes, for any religion that has service members 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
2.0%
4
Yes, for some religions 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
6
Yes, Yes, for only majority religions 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
15.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
5.1%
10
Yes, for one religion only 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.8%
3
3.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196