International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


CONCOR03

According to the Report, is there a Concordat with the Vatican? [A Concordat is a special agreement or contact with the Vatican.]
  0) No
  1) No, but there is a historic relationship
  2) No, but there is a special relationship
  3) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 173 88.3% 88.3% -.34
No, but there is a historic relationship 4 2% 90.3% .86
No, but there is a special relationship 5 2.6% 92.9% 2.07
Yes 14 7.1% 100% 3.27

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 94.5%
69
85.1%
40
84.2%
64
88.3%
173
No, but there is a historic relationship 1.4%
1
4.3%
2
1.3%
1
2.0%
4
No, but there is a special relationship 0.0%
0
6.4%
3
2.6%
2
2.6%
5
Yes 4.1%
3
4.3%
2
11.8%
9
7.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 85.1%
97
92.0%
46
93.8%
30
88.3%
173
No, but there is a historic relationship 3.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
No, but there is a special relationship 2.6%
3
2.0%
1
3.1%
1
2.6%
5
Yes 8.8%
10
6.0%
3
3.1%
1
7.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 87.3%
89
86.7%
39
91.8%
45
88.3%
173
No, but there is a historic relationship 2.9%
3
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
No, but there is a special relationship 2.0%
2
4.4%
2
2.0%
1
2.6%
5
Yes 7.8%
8
6.7%
3
6.1%
3
7.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 95.8%
46
100.0%
34
82.7%
43
80.0%
16
100.0%
8
76.5%
26
88.3%
173
No, but there is a historic relationship 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
2.0%
4
No, but there is a special relationship 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
2.6%
5
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.5%
6
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
14.7%
5
7.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196