International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


AGRRM03

According to the Report, does the Government have agreements or special arrangements with religions (including with religious institutions such as hospitals)?
  0) No
  1) Yes with a certain set
  2) Yes with only one religious brand

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 103 52.6% 52.6% -.87
Yes with a certain set 39 19.9% 72.4% .29
Yes with only one religious brand 54 27.6% 100% 1.45

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 84.9%
62
55.3%
26
19.7%
15
52.6%
103
Yes with a certain set 8.2%
6
17.0%
8
32.9%
25
19.9%
39
Yes with only one religious brand 6.8%
5
27.7%
13
47.4%
36
27.6%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 63.2%
72
52.0%
26
15.6%
5
52.6%
103
Yes with a certain set 15.8%
18
26.0%
13
25.0%
8
19.9%
39
Yes with only one religious brand 21.1%
24
22.0%
11
59.4%
19
27.6%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 69.6%
71
48.9%
22
20.4%
10
52.6%
103
Yes with a certain set 12.7%
13
17.8%
8
36.7%
18
19.9%
39
Yes with only one religious brand 17.6%
18
33.3%
15
42.9%
21
27.6%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 85.4%
41
67.6%
23
28.8%
15
10.0%
2
12.5%
1
61.8%
21
52.6%
103
Yes with a certain set 6.3%
3
11.8%
4
34.6%
18
55.0%
11
12.5%
1
5.9%
2
19.9%
39
Yes with only one religious brand 8.3%
4
20.6%
7
36.5%
19
35.0%
7
75.0%
6
32.4%
11
27.6%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196