International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


BLASPH03

According to the Report, is blasphemy prohibited by law? [Note: Blasphemy is speaking against God; Apostasy is denying one's religion.]
  0) No
  1) Yes, but it is not enforced
  2) Yes, but enforced only for adherents of certain religions
  3) Yes, it is enforced for all within the country's borders

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 176 89.8% 89.8% -.32
Yes, but it is not enforced 2 1% 90.8% .99
Yes, but enforced only for adherents of certain religions 8 4.1% 94.9% 2.31
Yes, it is enforced for all within the country's borders 10 5.1% 100% 3.63

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 95.9%
70
97.9%
46
78.9%
60
89.8%
176
Yes, but it is not enforced 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.0%
2
Yes, but enforced only for adherents of certain religions 2.7%
2
0.0%
0
7.9%
6
4.1%
8
Yes, it is enforced for all within the country's borders 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
11.8%
9
5.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 98.2%
112
90.0%
45
59.4%
19
89.8%
176
Yes, but it is not enforced 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
1.0%
2
Yes, but enforced only for adherents of certain religions 0.9%
1
6.0%
3
12.5%
4
4.1%
8
Yes, it is enforced for all within the country's borders 0.0%
0
4.0%
2
25.0%
8
5.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 97.1%
99
95.6%
43
69.4%
34
89.8%
176
Yes, but it is not enforced 1.0%
1
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
Yes, but enforced only for adherents of certain religions 1.0%
1
2.2%
1
12.2%
6
4.1%
8
Yes, it is enforced for all within the country's borders 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
18.4%
9
5.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 93.8%
45
97.1%
33
98.1%
51
40.0%
8
75.0%
6
97.1%
33
89.8%
176
Yes, but it is not enforced 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
Yes, but enforced only for adherents of certain religions 2.1%
1
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
5
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
4.1%
8
Yes, it is enforced for all within the country's borders 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
35.0%
7
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
5.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196