International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


POLICY03

According to the Report, does Government policy and practice contribute to the relatively free practice of religion?
  0) No
  1) Only policy does
  3) Both do

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 77 39.3% 39.3% -1.1
Only policy does 27 13.8% 53.1% -.39
Only practice does 92 46.9% 100% 1.03

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 23.3%
17
25.5%
12
63.2%
48
39.3%
77
Only policy does 9.6%
7
25.5%
12
10.5%
8
13.8%
27
Only practice does 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Both do 67.1%
49
48.9%
23
26.3%
20
46.9%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 14.9%
17
58.0%
29
96.9%
31
39.3%
77
Only policy does 8.8%
10
32.0%
16
3.1%
1
13.8%
27
Only practice does 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Both do 76.3%
87
10.0%
5
0.0%
0
46.9%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 21.6%
22
40.0%
18
75.5%
37
39.3%
77
Only policy does 9.8%
10
24.4%
11
12.2%
6
13.8%
27
Only practice does 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Both do 68.6%
70
35.6%
16
12.2%
6
46.9%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 31.3%
15
32.4%
11
42.3%
22
80.0%
16
87.5%
7
17.6%
6
39.3%
77
Only policy does 31.3%
15
8.8%
3
11.5%
6
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
5.9%
2
13.8%
27
Only practice does 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Both do 37.5%
18
58.8%
20
46.2%
24
20.0%
4
0.0%
0
76.5%
26
46.9%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196