International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


RPRISO03

According to the Report, were there reports of religious prisoners or detainees?
  0) No
  1) Yes, but very limited
  2) Yes and numerous

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 154 78.6% 78.6% -.49
Yes, but very limited 22 11.2% 89.8% 1.05
Yes and numerous 20 10.2% 100% 2.59

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 79.5%
58
87.2%
41
72.4%
55
78.6%
154
Yes, but very limited 8.2%
6
10.6%
5
14.5%
11
11.2%
22
Yes and numerous 12.3%
9
2.1%
1
13.2%
10
10.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 99.1%
113
58.0%
29
37.5%
12
78.6%
154
Yes, but very limited 0.0%
0
30.0%
15
21.9%
7
11.2%
22
Yes and numerous 0.9%
1
12.0%
6
40.6%
13
10.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 91.2%
93
80.0%
36
51.0%
25
78.6%
154
Yes, but very limited 2.9%
3
6.7%
3
32.7%
16
11.2%
22
Yes and numerous 5.9%
6
13.3%
6
16.3%
8
10.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 75.0%
36
70.6%
24
82.7%
43
60.0%
12
62.5%
5
100.0%
34
78.6%
154
Yes, but very limited 16.7%
8
8.8%
3
9.6%
5
25.0%
5
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
11.2%
22
Yes and numerous 8.3%
4
20.6%
7
7.7%
4
15.0%
3
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
10.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196