International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


AGREMT03

According to the Report, are religious groups required to subscribe to an Agreement or other set of religion-specific regulations for public activities including registration needed for public meetings?
  0) No
  1) Yes, all are
  2) Yes, but only some are

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 134 68.4% 68.4% -.63
Yes, all are 46 23.5% 91.8% .95
Yes, but only some are 16 8.2% 100% 2.52

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 80.8%
59
72.3%
34
53.9%
41
68.4%
134
Yes, all are 15.1%
11
23.4%
11
31.6%
24
23.5%
46
Yes, but only some are 4.1%
3
4.3%
2
14.5%
11
8.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 88.6%
101
50.0%
25
25.0%
8
68.4%
134
Yes, all are 8.8%
10
42.0%
21
46.9%
15
23.5%
46
Yes, but only some are 2.6%
3
8.0%
4
28.1%
9
8.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 88.2%
90
66.7%
30
28.6%
14
68.4%
134
Yes, all are 9.8%
10
24.4%
11
51.0%
25
23.5%
46
Yes, but only some are 2.0%
2
8.9%
4
20.4%
10
8.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 85.4%
41
58.8%
20
69.2%
36
20.0%
4
37.5%
3
88.2%
30
68.4%
134
Yes, all are 14.6%
7
35.3%
12
23.1%
12
45.0%
9
50.0%
4
5.9%
2
23.5%
46
Yes, but only some are 0.0%
0
5.9%
2
7.7%
4
35.0%
7
12.5%
1
5.9%
2
8.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196