International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


LAWPRA03

In the Report, count the number of cases of restrictions on religious practice due to laws. A case includes numbers of people and/or types of laws. You will need to consider the whole Report.
  0) No cases given
  1) One case given
  2) Two to three cases given
  3) More than three cases given

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No cases given 51 26% 26% -1.38
One case given 33 16.8% 42.9% -.56
Two to three cases given 40 20.4% 63.3% .26
More than three cases given 72 36.7% 100% 1.09

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No cases given 39.7%
29
25.5%
12
13.2%
10
26.0%
51
One case given 23.3%
17
21.3%
10
7.9%
6
16.8%
33
Two to three cases given 16.4%
12
23.4%
11
22.4%
17
20.4%
40
More than three cases given 20.5%
15
29.8%
14
56.6%
43
36.7%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No cases given 43.9%
50
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
26.0%
51
One case given 27.2%
31
4.0%
2
0.0%
0
16.8%
33
Two to three cases given 22.8%
26
24.0%
12
6.3%
2
20.4%
40
More than three cases given 6.1%
7
70.0%
35
93.8%
30
36.7%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No cases given 44.1%
45
13.3%
6
0.0%
0
26.0%
51
One case given 25.5%
26
15.6%
7
0.0%
0
16.8%
33
Two to three cases given 19.6%
20
33.3%
15
10.2%
5
20.4%
40
More than three cases given 10.8%
11
37.8%
17
89.8%
44
36.7%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No cases given 35.4%
17
35.3%
12
13.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
44.1%
15
26.0%
51
One case given 16.7%
8
11.8%
4
21.2%
11
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
26.5%
9
16.8%
33
Two to three cases given 18.8%
9
23.5%
8
26.9%
14
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
23.5%
8
20.4%
40
More than three cases given 29.2%
14
29.4%
10
38.5%
20
95.0%
19
87.5%
7
5.9%
2
36.7%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196