International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


DISCRM03

According to the Report, are people, based on religious identity or activity, discriminated against?
  0) No
  1) Yes, some are
  2) Yes, all are

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 71 36.2% 36.2% -1.23
Yes, some are 116 59.2% 95.4% .57
Yes, all are 9 4.6% 100% 2.37

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 52.1%
38
31.9%
15
23.7%
18
36.2%
71
Yes, some are 46.6%
34
68.1%
32
65.8%
50
59.2%
116
Yes, all are 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
10.5%
8
4.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 57.9%
66
6.0%
3
6.3%
2
36.2%
71
Yes, some are 42.1%
48
88.0%
44
75.0%
24
59.2%
116
Yes, all are 0.0%
0
6.0%
3
18.8%
6
4.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 60.8%
62
17.8%
8
2.0%
1
36.2%
71
Yes, some are 38.2%
39
77.8%
35
85.7%
42
59.2%
116
Yes, all are 1.0%
1
4.4%
2
12.2%
6
4.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 43.8%
21
35.3%
12
26.9%
14
5.0%
1
12.5%
1
64.7%
22
36.2%
71
Yes, some are 54.2%
26
58.8%
20
67.3%
35
80.0%
16
87.5%
7
35.3%
12
59.2%
116
Yes, all are 2.1%
1
5.9%
2
5.8%
3
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196