International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


THRTMV03

According to the Report, are people threatened by social movements or political parties, based on religion?
  0) No
  1) Yes, some are
  2) Yes, all are

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 127 64.8% 64.8% -.71
Yes, some are 64 32.7% 97.4% 1.16
Yes, all are 5 2.6% 100% 3.03

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 74.0%
54
68.1%
32
53.9%
41
64.8%
127
Yes, some are 24.7%
18
31.9%
15
40.8%
31
32.7%
64
Yes, all are 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
4
2.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 77.2%
88
46.0%
23
50.0%
16
64.8%
127
Yes, some are 22.8%
26
48.0%
24
43.8%
14
32.7%
64
Yes, all are 0.0%
0
6.0%
3
6.3%
2
2.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 82.4%
84
55.6%
25
36.7%
18
64.8%
127
Yes, some are 16.7%
17
37.8%
17
61.2%
30
32.7%
64
Yes, all are 1.0%
1
6.7%
3
2.0%
1
2.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 66.7%
32
64.7%
22
61.5%
32
50.0%
10
25.0%
2
85.3%
29
64.8%
127
Yes, some are 31.3%
15
32.4%
11
36.5%
19
45.0%
9
75.0%
6
11.8%
4
32.7%
64
Yes, all are 2.1%
1
2.9%
1
1.9%
1
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
2.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196